Tied Herringbone Stitch

Also known as : Knotted Herringbone Stitch, Coral Knotted Herringbone Stitch

This stitch is done over a base of herringbone stitch. It is an incorporation of coral stitch over herringbone stitch.

You need to know how to do herringbone stitch and coral stitch before beginning this tutorial.

Herringbone Stitch: Make a row of herringbone stitch for the base.
Fig 1: Now using a contrasting thread, begin by bringing out the needle from the right end of the herringbone stitch, as shown. Now, start working the coral stitch from right to left. Instead of going through the fabric each time to make a knot, we go under each β€˜cross’ of the herringbone stitch. The knot will form over the crossing. Fig 2: A finished row of tied herringbone would look like this.
Share this:

2 Responses

  1. Susan United States Mozilla Firefox Mac OS says:

    Thanks! That clarifies that stitch a little for me. I’m going to try it next week.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Upload your Stitches and Embroideries

You can include embroidery images in your comment by selecting them below. Select the file, and submit your comment!