Tagged: herringbone

27

Interlaced Herringbone Stitch

This stitch is beautiful, made by weaving over the double herringbone stitch with another thread of same or different color. This stitch requires patience to learn. Once learned, it will be very easy to...

6

Double Herringbone Stitch

Also known as: Indian Herringbone Stitch This stitch lays a foundation for many other complicated weavings and variations of herringbone stitch. As the name suggests, it is a combination of two rows of herringbone...

19

Laced Herringbone Stitch

Also known as: German Interlacing Stitch This stitch requires a base of herringbone stitch, around which we weave using a contrasting colored thread. It is highly decorative and so makes a good stitch for...

2

Tied Herringbone Stitch

Also known as : Knotted Herringbone Stitch, Coral Knotted Herringbone Stitch This stitch is done over a base of herringbone stitch. It is an incorporation of coral stitch over herringbone stitch. You need to...

14

Threaded Herringbone Stitch

Also known as: Barred Witch Stitch This is a fancy stitch done over a base of herringbone stitch. This stitch looks great for border making. You need to know how to do herringbone stitch...

58

Herringbone Stitch

Also known as: Mossoul Stitch, Plaited Stitch, Catch Stitch, Witch Stitch This is the basic herringbone stitch made of crosses that are not cut exactly in the middle, but in quarters. Herringbone forms the...

4

Herringbone Family

This stitch family can be considered a cousin of the cross stitch family. Like the cross stitch family, the herringbone stitch consists of criss crossing two stitches. The only difference remains that they do...

16

Tacked Herringbone Stitch

This stitch is done with herringbone stitch as the base. The herringbone stitch is tacked down using small straight stitches at the crosses. There are two ways this can be done: one, by using...